•  Email Info@bazzilaw.com
  •   Call : (313) 978-0000
  • Fax : (313) 960-4400

 

Immigration Law

The amazing technological advancements that have developed over the past few decades have greatly changed how people come to meet and develop their interpersonal relationships. Often times, instead of meeting face-to-face, these new forms of technology, such as dating services and social networking sites, operate as  useful tools for couples who may live in separate countries to become closer and further develop their relationships. Additionally, international travel is increasingly common and inexpensive. Many couples may meet during their work, studies, or vacation abroad and fall in love. Often, they seek to continue those relationships as long-distance once they return home. However, there does come a time when these couples decide that they would like to take the necessary steps to live together in the United States and further strengthen their relationship. While the immigration process does typically take an extended period of time, it is understandable that being forced to wait such long periods of time could put a strain on a relationship; therefore, the K-Visa categories were created for these instances.

The K-Visa categories are for a U.S. citizen’s alien fiancé/fiancée and their accompanying children (K1 visas and K2 Visas), or for a U.S. citizen’s alien spouse and accompanying children (K3 and K4 Visas). The K-1 visa allows the US citizen’s fiancée to come to the US to marry the US citizen.  The K-3 visa was created to allow the alien spouse to come to the US and live with their spouse in the United States.

The K-1 Visa is intended for the foreign fiancé/fiancée of a U.S. Citizen and the K-2 Visa is intended for any children that may want to accompany the foreign fiancé/fiancée. An example of this type of situation would be: United States citizen John Williams has a fiancée, Catherine, who lives in Bombay, India. John would like to be able to get married to Catherine here in the United States and start a new life with her and her son, George. Therefore, once John and Catherine have started to plan when they would like to get married, John will need to start the application process for the K-1 Visa to petition for his fiancée to be able to immigrate to the United States and the K-2 Visa to allow her son, George, to come to the U.S. too.

The K-3 visa, on the other hand, is intended for the foreign spouse of a U.S. Citizen and the K-4 Visa is intended for any children that the alien spouse may have and bring them over to the United States. An example of this type of situation would be:  United States Citizen, Jane Davidson, lives in the United States. Her husband, Jack Johnson, lives abroad in Italy with their son and daughter, William and Emily. After their wedding and spending time apart in different countries, Jane and Jack decided that they would like to live together with their family in the United States. Therefore, in order for Jane to be reunited with her family, she would need to start the application process for the K-3 Visa to petition for her husband to be able to immigrate to the United States and a subsequent K-4 application would have to be filed for his children. If you need assistance with this type of K-Visa, please contact our office for more detail information.

Speak with Our Professionals Now

Call (313) 978-0000

Imigration Law, Work Visa , Criminal Law

Family Law, Probate, Business Transactions


Lawyer.com

Contact Info

Bazzi Law, PLC
25639 Ford Road Suite 201
Dearborn Heights, MI 48127

 313 978 0000

313 960 4400

 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 9.00 am to 7.00 pm